2016 Awards Night

The HRNSW Industry Awards night was conducted at Sheraton on the Park on Saturday October 29.

The event was an outstanding success, with MC Greg Hayes showcasing another season of outstanding NSW harness racing achievements .

 

AWARD NOMINEES WINNER
TABCORP Best Club with a feature race to a maximum of $50,000     Bathurst
Eugowra
Maitland
Young
 Eugowra
TABCORP Best Club with a feature race to a maximum of $25,000   Albury
Cootamundra
Parkes
Tamworth
Parkes 
TABCORP Best Club with a feature race to a maximum of $14,000   Broken Hill
Junee
Temora
West Wyalong
 West Wyalong
TABCORP Best Club with a feature race to a maximum of $10,000 Coolamon
Cowra
Griffith
Peak Hill 
Griffith
TABCORP Best Community Engagement Club Dubbo
Eugowra
Goulburn
Temora 
 Goulburn
TABCORP Best Fraternity Engagement Club Junee
Leeton
West Wyalong 
 Leeton
TABCORP Best New Innovation Club Goulburn
Temora
West Wyalong 
 Temora
TABCORP Centurions Todd McCarthy 188 Driving Wins
Robert Morris 181 Driving Wins
Chris Geary 136 Driving Wins
Amanda Turnbull 122 Driving Wins
Mat Rue 113 Driving Wins
Blake Fitzpatrick 105 Driving Wins
Steve Turnbull 159 Training Wins
KerryAnn Turner 148 Training Win
Daily Form Service Junior Driver Encouragement Award Country Brad Elder
Jason Grimson
James Harding
Peter McRae
Tom Pay
Tom Pay 
Lexus of Parramatta Junior Driver Encouragement Award (Metro) Ellen Rixon
Joseph Taaffe
Martelle Maguire
Nathan Xuereb
Stephanie Lippiatt 
 Martelle Maguire
Garrards Horse & Hound Leading Hobbiest Driver    Wes Komorowski
Garrards Horse & Hound Leading Hobbiest Trainer    David Eurell
Garrards Horse & Hound Leading Trotting Trainer & Driver    Blake Fitzpatrick
Garrards Horse & Hound Champion Driver & Junior Driver    Todd McCarthy
Garrards Horse & Hound Champion Trainer    Steve Turnbull
Harness Racing NSW Club Volunteer Awards   Robert Pettit - Leeton HRC
Les Peters - Parkes HRC
Harness Racing NSW Industry Volunteer Appreciation Award    Michael Brown
Harness Racing NSW Don Clough Award    Kevin Thompson
Harness Racing NSW Living Legend Award    Steve Turnbull
Aquadec NSW Broodmare of the Year Full Pleasure
Panoramic Lady
Platinum Sign
Weona Badgirl
 Full Pleasure
Aquadec NSW Sire of the Year John Street North USA
Million Dollar Cam USA
Quick Approval
Rock N Roll Heaven USA
Sportswriter USA
 Sportswriter USA
Harness Breeders NSW Outstanding Service to the Breeding Industry  Hando Family
Bulli Harness Racing Club NSW 2YO Trotter of the Year Empire Bay
Pegasus Elegance
Watts Up Rainbow
Pegasus Elegance
Cockburn & Co NSW 2YO Filly of the Year Don’t Think Twice
Fastestgirlintown
Im with Lexy
Rocknroll Emma
Shezallapples
Shezallapples
Cockburn & Co NSW 2YO C&G Pacer of the Year    Astride
Blue Moon Rising NZ
Conviction
Tingira Beach
Astride 
Wagga Harness Racing Club NSW 2YO of the Year Astride
Pegasus Elegance
Shezallapples

Astride

Bulli Harness Racing Club NSW 3YO Trotter of the Year Bacardi Hurricane
Parisian Chic
Seven Secrets
Bacardi Hurricane
IntelliTek NSW 3YO Filly of the Year My Mackenzie
Our Dream About Me NZ
Pixies Parlour
Rockmemama
 Our Dream About Me NZ
Albury Harness Racing Club NSW 3YO C&G Pacer of the Year   Charlaval
Match In Heaven
Our Waikiki Beach
Sams The Master
Our Waikiki Beach
Alliance Contractors NSW 3YO of the Year  Bacardi Hurricane
Our Dream About Me NZ
Our Waikiki Beach
Our Waikiki Beach
Bulli Harness Racing Club NSW Aged Trotter of the Year  Glenferrie Dreamer
Iona Grinner
On Thunder Road NZ
On Thunder Road NZ 
Club Menangle NSW Aged Mare Pacer of the Year Ameretto
Arms Of An Angel NZ
Cyclone Kate NZ
Frith
Arms Of An Angel NZ
Club Menangle NSW Aged E&G Pacer of the Year Beautide
Bling It On
Have Faith In Me NZ
Monifieth NZ
 Have Faith In Me NZ
Club Menangle NSW Aged Horse of the Year Arms Of An Angel NZ
Have Faith In Me NZ
On Thunder Road NZ
 Have Faith In Me NZ
     
Arthur .J. Gallagher NSW Horse of the Year Astride
Have Faith In Me NZ
Our Waikiki Beach
Our Waikiki Beach