2013 Awards Night

The HRNSW Industry Awards night was conducted at The Hilton Sydney on Saturday October 26.

The event, themed 'a little bit country' - was an outstanding success, with MC Matt Hill and host Mick Guerin showcasing another season of oustanding NSW harness racing achievement .

To view photos from the event, click here

The Board and staff of HRNSW would like to congratulate the following winners and nominees.

Award/Nominees

Winner

McLachlan Thorpe & Partners Carnival of Cups - Leading Trotting Trainer

Blake Fitzpatrick

Blake Fitzpatrick

Goulburn HRC Carnival of Cups - Leading Driver

Amanda Turnbull

Amanda Turnbull

NSW Standardbred Owners Association Carnival of Cups - Leading Trainer

Steve Turnbull

Steve Turnbull

Albury HRC Carnival of Cups - Leading Horse

Make Some Magic NZ

Make Some Magic NZ

Tabcorp Carnival of Cups - Best Level 1 Meeting

Coolamon HRC, Maitland HRC, Penrith HRC

Maitland HRC

Tabcorp Carnival of Cups - Best Level 2 Meeting

Eugowra HRC, Fairfield HRC, Orange HRC

Orange HRC

Tabcorp Carnival of Cups - Best Level 3 Meeting

Blayney HRC, Broken Hill HRC, Griffith HRC

Broken Hill HRC

Tabcorp Centurions

Amanda Turnbull, Belinda McCarthy, Lauren Panella, Blake Fitzpatrick,

Luke McCarthy, Robert Morris, Shane Tritton, Steve Turnbull,

All Nominies

Daily Form Service Junior Driver Encouragement Award (Country)

Andrew Pitt, Ashleigh Camilleri, Grace Grant, Paul Diebert, Sam Hewitt

Paul Diebert

Lexus of Parramatta Junior Driver Encouragement Award (Metro)

Alex Alchin, Kylie Barnes, Lauren Panella, Todd McCarthy

Lauren Panella

OAMPS Champion Junior Driver

Amanda Turnbull

Amanda Turnbull

OAMPS Champion Driver

Amanda Turnbull

Amanda Turnbull

OAMPS Champion Trainer

Steve Turnbull

Steve Turnbull

National Trotguide Best Coverage by a Regional Newspaper

The Daily Advertiser Wagga, The Irrigator – Leeton, The Maitland Mercury

The Daily advertiser Wagga

PMG Media Best Coverage by a Regional Television Station

Harbor Television Productions, NBN Newcastle, Prime 7 Wagga

NBN Newcastle – Nat Wallace

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Volunteer Appreciation Awards

Stephen Hunt Cootamundra HRC, Greg Maxwell Young HRC,
John Den Eugowra HRC, Robert Chew Bathurst HRC
Megan Lavender Bankstown HRC, Andrew Ho Bankstown HRC,

Bert Read Bankstown HRC

All Nominies

Harness Breeders NSW Broodmare of the Year

Falcon Black Beauty NZ, Jackie Kelly, Left For Me, Full Pleasure, Rochelle Hanover

Left For Me

Pepper Tree Farm NSW Sire of the Year

Presidential Ball USA, Tinted Cloud USA, Pacific Rocket, Ifihadyourluck USA,

John Street North USA

Presidential Ball USA

Breckon Farm NSW 2YO Trotter of the Year

My Valerie NZ, Swishbye, Verbier

My Valerie NZ

Addington Raceway NSW 2YO Filly Pacer of the Year

Denises Legacy, Distant Memory, Majestic Amy, Ocean Diva, Spicy Stride

Distant Memory

House of Brook NSW 2YO C&G Pacer of the Year

Allblack Stride NZ, All Eyes On Us, Bling It On, Business In Motion, Lettucerockthem

Bling It On

Sky Racing NSW 2YO of the Year

Bling It On

Bulli HRC NSW 3YO Trotter of the Year

Duchess Ella, Nickys Invasion, Vincennes

Duchess Ella

Sir Lincoln NSW 3YO Filly Pacer of the Year

Frith, Gypsy Babe, Im Tondelayo, Laaganoosh, Tarelle

Frith

Yirribee Stud in conjunction with Alabar NSW 3YO C&G Pacer of the Year

Be Brave, Caesar Augustus, Ee And Em Stride, Home Of The Brave, Sir Eric NZ, Ultimate Art

Home Of The Brave

Tabcorp NSW 3YO of the Year

Frith

NSWHRC NSW Aged Trotter of the Year

Keystone Del NZ, King Of Strathfield NZ, Neville Vaughan NZ

Keystone Del NZ

Cordina Farms NSW Aged Mare Pacer of the Year

Baby Bling NZ, Forever Gold, Obahma Joy, Our Sixpence NZ

Baby Bling NZ

Harness Racing Travel World NSW Aged E&G Pacer of the Year

Chariot King, Excel Stride, Gaius Caesar NZ, Ideal Scott NZ, Mach Alert NZ,

Mach Beauty, Washakie NZ

Gaius Caesar NZ

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Aged Horse of the Year

Gaius Caesar NZ

OAMPS - NSW Horse of the Year

Frith